skip to main content
John Allan, CBE
Chairman

John was appointed a Non-Executive Director on 1 August 2014 and became Chairman on 12 November 2014.

He is also Chairman of Tesco and London First. As announced, John will step down from his role of Chairman of Worldpay later this year, remaining a Director and member of the Board.

Previously, amongst other senior roles, he was Chairman of Dixons Retail and later Co-Deputy Chairman and Senior Independent Director of the enlarged Dixons Carphone. He was Chief Financial Officer and a Board Member of Deutsche Post DHL, and Chief Executive of Exel, the supply chain logistics company. He was also previously Chairman of Care UK Health & Social Care and a non-executive director of the Home Office Supervisory Board. He has been a Non-Executive Director at: PHS Group, National Grid, Wolseley, Hamleys, 3i and Connell. He will continue on the Board of the Royal Mail Group until mid-2015.

His early career was spent with Lever Brothers, Bristol-Myers Company and Fine Fare. John is a graduate and now a Regent of the University of Edinburgh.

David Thomas
Group Chief Executive

David Thomas was appointed Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2015. Prior to this David was Group Finance Director for almost six years, having been appointed to the role on 21 July 2009.

David was formerly the Group Finance Director and the Deputy Chief Executive of The GAME Group plc. Before that he was the Group Finance Director at Millennium and Copthorne Hotels plc and held senior financial roles with House of Fraser plc and Forte plc.

Steven Boyes
Chief Operating Officer

Steven Boyes was appointed as an Executive Director on 1 July 2001 and was responsible for the Group’s operations in the North.

On 5 July 2012, Steven Boyes became the Group’s Chief Operating Officer with responsibility for all of the Group’s housebuilding operations nationally. Steven joined the Group in 1978 and became Technical Director and then Managing Director of Barratt York before being appointed Regional Director for Barratt Northern in 1999.

Mark Clare
Executive Board Director

Mark Clare was Group Chief Executive from October 2006 to June 2015. In March 2015, Mark announced his intention to step down after nine years to develop his non-executive career.

David Thomas, formerly the Group Finance Director, succeeded Mark as Group Chief Executive on 1 July 2015. Mark remains an Executive Board Director until 31 July 2015 and remains with the Group until October 2015, to ensure an orderly handover.

Mark was a panel member of the Lyons Housing Review, an independent review carried out in 2014 by Sir Michael Lyons for Labour's Policy Review. He is also a member of the Government’s Construction Leadership Council, is a Trustee of the BRE Trust and of the UK Green Building Council. He also sits on the CBI Construction Council.

Previously Managing Director of Centrica's British Gas Residential Energy operation, Mark joined British Gas in 1994, becoming Centrica's Finance Director in 1997 and Managing Director of British Gas Residential Energy in 2002. He was a Non-Executive Director of BAA plc from 2001 until it was taken over in 2006.

He joined the Board of United Utilities Group PLC in November 2013 as a Non-Executive Director and became the Senior Independent Director on 25th July 2014.

Mark Rolfe
Senior Independent Director

Mark Rolfe was appointed a Non-Executive Director on 1 May 2008 and became the Group’s Senior Independent Director on 14 November 2012. He is the Chairman of the Audit Committee and is a member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committees.

Mark is a Non-Executive Director of Debenhams plc. Mark was formerly a Non-Executive Director of The Sage Group plc, Hornby plc and was Finance Director of Gallaher Group plc for seven years until April 2007, when it was acquired by Japan Tobacco Inc. His career with Gallaher spanned 20 years, during which time he served in various finance and executive roles.

Richard Akers
Non-Executive Director

Richard Akers was appointed a Non-Executive Director on 2 April 2012 and is the Chairman of the Remuneration and the Safety, Health and Environmental Committees and a member of the Audit and Nomination Committees.

Richard is a member of the Advisory Board for Battersea Power Station Development Company, is a director of Emaar Malls Group PSJC, and Fellow of the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors.

Richard was a senior executive of Land Securities Group plc (1995-2014), succeeding to the main Board in May 2005 following his appointment as Managing Director of the Retail Portfolio.

Tessa Bamford
Non-Executive Director

Tessa Bamford was appointed a Non-Executive Director on 1 July 2009 and is a member of the Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committees.

Tessa is also a Non-Executive Director of Wolseley plc, a consultant at Spencer Stuart and a Governor of the British Institute of Florence. Tessa was formerly a Director of Cantos Communications Limited and a Director of J Henry Schroder & Co.

Nina Bibby
Non-Executive Director

Nina Bibby was appointed a Non-Executive Director on 3 December 2012 and became a member of the Audit, Nomination and Remuneration Committees with effect from the same date.

Nina is the Marketing and Consumer Director at O2 (Telefonica UK), with commercial profit and loss accountability for the consumer mobile business. She also has responsibility for brand, marketing communications, business intelligence, devices and sustainability. Previously, she was Global Chief Marketing Officer at Barclaycard, the payments subsidiary of Barclays plc. Prior to Barclaycard, Nina was Senior Vice President, Global Brand Management at InterContinental Hotels Group plc. Before that Nina spent 9 years at Diageo, where she was latterly Commercial Strategy Director.

Tom Keevil
Group General Counsel & Company Secretary

Tom Keevil was appointed Group General Counsel and Company Secretary on 1 April 2011.

Tom was previously the Group General Counsel and Company Secretary of United Utilities Group PLC (2007-2011) and Gallaher Group plc (2001-2007), which he joined in 2000. Prior to this, he was a partner at international law firm Simmons and Simmons, which he joined in 1984. Tom is a Non-Executive Director of the Solicitors Regulation Authority and a Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.